VerdictLab

NEXT Insurance vs Liberty Mutual Business Insurance: Which Is Better?

The digital-first insurtech rated the number-one small-business insurer for 2026, versus a 110-year-old global P&C giant with enormous coverage breadth. Six rounds. Real numbers. One honest scorecard.

NEXT InsuranceWinner
NEXT Insurance
7.2
Good
3 of 6 rounds
vs
Liberty Mutual
Liberty Mutual
5.8
Weak
3 of 6 rounds

The verdict

Rounds split 3–3; NEXT Insurance edges it on total score.

There's no universal winner — NEXT wins on buying experience, service, and speed, while Liberty Mutual wins on scale, specialty breadth, and workers' comp depth, so match the carrier to where your business actually is today.

Choose NEXT Insurance if…

  • • You want instant online quotes, binding, and free certificates with zero agent middleman
  • • You're a solo operator or micro-business staying small who values service over breadth

Choose Liberty Mutual if…

  • • You expect to scale toward the middle market or need management liability, surety, or a specialty program in-house
  • • Workers' comp is a top exposure and you want a carrier with over a century of comp-specific underwriting

Round by round

  1. Round 1Buying ExperienceNEXT Insurance wins
    NEXT Insurance9/10

    Certificate in minutes, no middleman

    • Instant online quote, bind, and free certificates
    • No agent hand-holding for complex or high-hazard risks
    Liberty Mutual4/10

    No self-serve bind

    Small-business coverage sold through agents, brokers, or marketplaces like Insureon and Simply Business

    • Marketplace access can shop the quote for you
    • A middleman stands between you and a bound policy

    Source: Liberty Mutual dossier — distribution

    This round goes to NEXT Insurance.

  2. Round 2Growth & Scale CapacityLiberty Mutual wins
    NEXT Insurance5/10

    Purpose-built for the smallest tier

    • Excellent fit for sole proprietors and micro-LLCs
    • No demonstrated path to grow with you into mid-market complexity
    Liberty Mutual8/10

    ~9th largest

    Global rank among P&C insurers by 2025 gross written premium

    • Spans small business through the middle market on one carrier
    • ~9th-largest global P&C insurer by 2025 written premium

    Source: Liberty Mutual dossier

    Round to Liberty Mutual. They've got the room to grow.

  3. Round 3Specialty Lines & Coverage BreadthLiberty Mutual wins
    NEXT Insurance5/10

    GL, BOP, comp, property + partner cyber/auto

    Core small-business lines in-house; cyber via Coalition, commercial auto via Progressive

    • Cyber and commercial auto covered via Coalition and Progressive partnerships
    • Specialty and management-liability programs are not underwritten in-house

    Source: NEXT Insurance dossier — product lines

    Liberty Mutual8/10

    12 product lines

    Cyber, management liability, commercial umbrella/excess, surety bonds, and specialty industry programs, all in-house

    • Full specialty and management-liability book without a partner hand-off
    • Adds surety bonds and commercial umbrella/excess, lines NEXT doesn't offer

    Source: Liberty Mutual dossier — product lines

    This round goes to Liberty Mutual.

  4. Round 4Workers' Comp DepthLiberty Mutual wins
    NEXT Insurance6/10

    Comp since 2016

    Handles simple small-business payrolls smoothly as part of the core bundle

    • Handles simple small-business payrolls smoothly as part of the core bundle
    • No dedicated comp specialization or century-long track record

    Source: NEXT Insurance dossier — product lines

    Liberty Mutual8/10

    1912

    Founded as the Massachusetts Employees Insurance Association — comp-rooted for over a century

    • Over a century of workers'-comp underwriting depth
    • Founded 1912 as a comp-only carrier, still core to its identity today

    Source: Liberty Mutual dossier — founded

    This round goes to Liberty Mutual. Depth wins.

  5. Round 5Service & Claims ExperienceNEXT Insurance wins
    NEXT Insurance9/10

    #1 overall, 2026

    MoneyGeek's 2026 Business Insurance Study ranked NEXT the top small-business insurer

    • Trustpilot rated 'Excellent'
    • Rated #1 overall for cost and customer experience by MoneyGeek 2026

    Source: MoneyGeek 2026 Business Insurance Study

    Liberty Mutual2/10

    Lowest of 16 carriers on satisfaction

    • Lowest satisfaction of 16 carriers in J.D. Power's 2025 survey
    • No self-serve online claims portal for small accounts

    So this round goes to NEXT Insurance for smoother, more trusted service.

  6. Round 6Pricing & SpeedNEXT Insurance wins
    NEXT Insurance7/10

    Instant quote, pay-as-you-go billing

    • Live quote shown instantly, no agent markup
    • Pay-as-you-go monthly billing instead of a lump annual bill
    Liberty Mutual6/10

    ~$45/mo median GL

    BOP often under $100/mo, though premiums rose roughly 8% into 2026

    • Competitive median general-liability pricing
    • Premiums climbing amid the broader claims surge

    Source: Liberty Mutual dossier — pricing

    So this round goes to NEXT Insurance for fast, clear pricing and easier billing.

Which one is for you?

Solo or micro-business owner who wants coverage online today

→ NEXT Insurance · NEXT's exact sweet spot — small, simple, self-serve

Owner who has been burned by poor insurer service before

→ NEXT Insurance · NEXT rated #1 for 2026; Liberty scored lowest of 16

Growing SMB expecting to expand toward the middle market

→ Liberty Mutual · Liberty spans small business through the middle market

Business that needs management liability or a specialty program

→ Liberty Mutual · D&O, EPLI, surety, and industry programs live in-house at Liberty

NEXT InsuranceNEXT Insurance
Liberty MutualLiberty Mutual

Side by side

NEXT InsuranceBest for buying experienceNEXT Insurance
Overall score
7.2
Best
5.8
Price
See price
See price
Financial Strength
8.0
7.0
Buying Experience
9.0
6.0
Pricing & Affordability
8.0
8.5
Head-to-head findings
Financial Strength
A+ (Superior)
'Excellent' (A-tier)
Buying Experience
Bound and certified in minutes
3 marketplaces
Pricing & Affordability
MoneyGeek's #1 for cost and experience
~$45/mo
Record
Head-to-head record
7–4
0–6
Head-to-heads won
64 %
0 %
Rounds won
55 %
31 %
Pros
  • Fine for one incidental work vehicle
  • One digital account, one carrier
  • Covers 1,300+ professions, including hard-to-place trades
  • Good fit for sole proprietors and hard-to-place trades needing one vehicle
  • Deep workers'-comp heritage
  • Surety bonds & management liability for scaling firms
  • Deep comp expertise for payroll-heavy firms
  • BOP averages under $100/mo (~$1,200/yr)
Cons
  • Not a vehicle specialist
  • Not built for specialty or multi-truck fleets
  • Shorter claims track record than a specialist
  • Limited hand-holding for complex risk
  • No explicit agribusiness/farm line
  • Not ranked as a top small-business specialist
  • Premiums up ~8% into 2026 amid a claims surge
  • 16th of 16 in J.D. Power 2025 Small Commercial Survey
Add a third option to this comparison →

More business insurers match-ups